Unbiased Reporting
[…] The intent is to provide states with funding for programs that provide financial, housing, counseling, employment, education, and other support and services to former foster care recipients to complement their own efforts to achieve self-sufficiency. 42 U.S.C. §677.

The Promoting Safe and Stable Families Amendments of 2001, P.L. 107-133, 115 Stat. 2413, enacted in January 2002, authorize vouchers for “education and training, including postsecondary training and education, to youths who have aged out of foster care.” See 42 U.S.C. §677(a)(6), added in 2002. Among other things, the law provides that states may allow youths participating in the voucher program on the date they turn 21 to remain eligible until they turn 23, as long as they are enrolled in a postsecondary education or training program and are