Where lineage still has empowerment and love
[…] A Mom & Dad willing to accept arrest & jail
as a way to peacefully demonstrate the depth of their beliefs.
What Happened Today
-------------------
At 2 PM, I wrote the same "HELP FAMILY RIGHTS" message on the outside
wall of the building. Still using kid's chalk, still very easy to
remove -- but harder for officials to ignore.
I just wrote it once and then went inside the building and told
security I'd left a message on the wall. They took a look and in
about 30 minutes the local police showed up and I was taken into
custody. I was charged with a misdemeanor, in violation of Section
145.60(2) of the New York Penal Law: "No person shall make graffiti of
any type on any building, public or private....."
I was released with an appearance ticket for the local Village Court
on Nov. 25th (I'll have copies of the tickets, etc.. at the website by
tomorrow morning).
The Important Stuff - Going back tomorrow!
------------------------------------------