Thursday, July 21, 2011
[…] "(i) a permanency hearing (as described in section 475(5)(C)) shall be held for the child within 30 days after the determination; and "(ii) reasonable efforts shall be made to place the child in a timely manner in accordance with the permanency plan, and to complete whatever steps are necessary to finalize the permanent placement of the child; and

"(F) reasonable efforts to place a child for adoption or with a legal guardian may be made concurrently with reasonable efforts of the type described in subparagraph (B);".

(b) Definition of Legal Guardianship.--Section 475 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 675) is amended by adding at the end the following:

"(7) The term 'legal guardianship' means a judicially created relationship between child and caretaker which is intended to be permanent and self-sustaining as evidenced by the transfer to the caretaker of the following parental rights with respect to the child: protection, education, care and control of the person, custody of the person, and decisionmaking. The term 'legal guardian' means the caretaker in such a relationship.".

(c) Conforming Amendment.--Section 472(a)(1) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 672(a)(1)) is amended by inserting "for a child" before "have been made". (d) Rule of Construction.--Part E of title IV of such Act (42 U.S.C. 670-679) is amended by inserting after section 477 the following:

42 USC 678