Saturday, April 30, 2011
[…] Definition of Abuse and Neglect in New Hampshire Chapter 169-C: Child Protection Act

Chapter 169-C: Child Protection Act

XIX. b. After stating a parent WILL neglect their child in the future, this is how they write it up on paper so it look's legal when they can't charge you legally for what you're being accused of.
It also proves substance and alcohol abuse are not included as abuse or neglect, but Nashua DCYF get's around these illegal allegation's by charging a parent with neglect under XIX. b. and get's away with it.

Chapter 169-C: Child Protection Act

RSA 169-C:3
II. "Abused child'' means any child who has been:
(a) Sexually abused; or
(b) Intentionally physically injured; or
(c) Psychologically injured so that said child exhibits symptoms of emotional problems generally recognized to result from consistent mistreatment or neglect; or
(d) Physically injured by other than accidental means.

XIX. "Neglected child'' means a child:
(a) Who has been abandoned by his parents, guardian, or custodian; or